General Information

» Research Areas
» Important Dates
» Submission of Papers
» Conference Program
» Bank Details

Keynote Speakers

Partners and Organizers

Conference Committee

Registration

Feedback

Accommodation

ELECTRONIC REPOSITORY

Main

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

June 9, 2015

8:00 – 8:40
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk,
Usova str., 4 a)

REGISTRATION

8:45 – 11:20
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk,
Usova str., 4 a)

KEYNOTE PLENARY

Keynote Speaker: YURI EREMIN
Professor, Head of the Department of Modern European Languages, Foreign Languages Institute, Herzen State Pedagogical University, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Moderator:
ALEXANDRA BAYDAK
Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

11:25 - 12:00

COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 1

12:00 – 15:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk,
Usova str., 4 a)

METHODOLOGY OF TEACHING IN A NON-NATIVE LANGUAGE

Moderators:
OLEG ALEKSANDROV
President of German Language Teachers’ Association, Coordinator for Scientific Affairs, Associate Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education
and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

ELENA KOSHELEVA
Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Department, Institute of International Education
and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

15:00 – 15:40

LUNCH TIME

SESSION 2

15:45 – 18:25
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 503)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE TRAINING IN THE SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION – FROM KNOWLEDGE TO STUDENTS’ AND TEACHERS’ PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCIES

Moderators:
ELENA PROKHORETS
Associate Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

MARINA PLECHANOVA
Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

June 10, 2015

SESSION 3

08:00 – 13:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 507)

STUDY OF LANGUAGES AND CULTURES IN THE FRAMEWORK OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION

Keynote Speaker: EDWARD VAJDA
Professor, Associate Director of the Center for International Studies, Director of the Center for East Asian Studies, Western Washington University, USA.

Moderator: OL’GA POTANINA
Associate Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

10:00 -10:20

COFFEE BREAK

PANEL DISCUSSION «RUSSIAN LANGUAGE AS A FACTOR OF INTEGRATION»

10:25 – 13:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 443)

EXHIBITION-PRESENTATION
methodical textbooks for teaching Russian as a foreign language

Moderators:

EVGENIYA SHERINA
Coordinator for Methodical Work, Associate Professor, Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

SHEVELEVA SVETLANA
Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

TYRINA IRINA
Head of the Center of Testing of Foreign Citizens, Associate Professor, Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

POTURAEVA EVGENIJA
Associate Professor, Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

SESSION 4

11:05 – 14:10
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 503)

SOCIO-CULTURAL, ACADEMIC AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ADAPTATION OF FOREIGN STUDENTS IN THE SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Moderators: GALINA KASHKAN
Associate Professor, Head of the Interdisciplinary Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

ELENA KOSHELEVA
Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

14:15 – 15:10

LUNCH TIME

SESSION 5

15:15 – 18:10
((IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 507)

MANAGEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION AT THE CURRENT TIME. STRATEGIES, METHODOLOGY, RESULTS

Moderators:
VIACHESLAV EROKHIN
Acting Director, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

OLEG ALEKSANDROV
President of German Language Teachers’ Association, Coordinator for Scientific Affairs, Associate Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia.

June 11, 2015

SESSION 6

10:00 – 14:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 443)

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHERS IN THE SYSTEM OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION.

Keynote Speaker: ELLINA CHERNOBILSKY
Assistant Professor, Caldwell College, New Jersey, USA.

Moderators:
EVGENIYA SHERINA
Coordinator for Methodical Work, Associate Professor, Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

ELENA PROKHORETS
Associate Professor, Foreign Languages Department, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

15:00 – 15:55

LUNCH TIME

16:00 – 17:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 141)

KEYNOTE PLENARY

Keynote Speaker: BEATA WAGNER-NAGY
Managing director of the Institute of Finno-Ugric/Uralic studies at the University of Hamburg, Germany.

Moderator:
IRINA SALOSINA
Associate Professor, Department of Russian as a Foreign Language, Institute of International Education and Language Communication, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia.

CLOSING CEREMONY
18:00
(IIE&LC, TPU, Tomsk, Usova str., 4 a, room 141)

You can also observe detailed conference program.